Understanding the Hearsay Rule and Its Exceptions in Florida Family Law Cases
[…] In family law cases, hearsay issues frequently arise in matters involving child custody, domestic violence, and child abuse allegations. While hearsay is generally inadmissible, there are several exceptions that allow certain out-of-court statements to be used in court.

This guide explains the hearsay rule, common hearsay exceptions, and two of the most important exceptions in Florida family law cases: the child hearsay exception and the excited utterance exception.


What Is Hearsay?

Hearsay is defined under Florida Evidence Code Section 90.801(1)(c) as:

“A statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”

In simpler terms, hearsay is a statement made outside of court that is presented in court as evidence.

For example:

  • A mother testifies, “My son told me that his father hit him.”