Justia Badge
[…] The Bonderud Law Firm

Theft charges in Florida range from minor shoplifting to serious felonies like grand theft — and even the lowest-level offense can result in a permanent criminal record. Whether you’re facing a misdemeanor or felony, understanding the law and your legal options is the first step in protecting your future.

At The Bonderud Law Firm, we defend clients accused of theft across Florida. Here’s a breakdown of how theft crimes are classified, prosecuted, and defended.


What Is “Theft” Under Florida Law?

Under Florida Statute § 812.014, theft occurs when a person:

“Knowingly obtains or uses… the property of another with intent to… permanently or temporarily deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.”

The key elements are:

  • Intent to deprive
  • Lack of consent
  • Control or use of someone else’s property

Types of Theft Crimes in Florida

  1. Petit Theft (Petty Theft)
    • Involves property valued under $750
    • Second-degree misdemeanor if under $100 (up to 60 days in jail)