Justia Badge
[…] This guide explains how accident privilege works in Florida, its limitations, and how it applies in criminal investigations involving traffic incidents.


What Is Accident Privilege in Florida?

Accident privilege refers to the legal rule that statements made by a driver to law enforcement during an accident investigation cannot be used against them in a criminal case. This privilege is designed to encourage drivers to report accidents truthfully without fear that their words will later be used as evidence in a prosecution.

The privilege is based on Florida Statute § 316.066(4), which states:

“Each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting.”

This means that any statements made solely for the purpose of an accident report are privileged and cannot be introduced as evidence in a criminal trial.


When Does Accident Privilege Apply?